West Aurora High School’s High-Achieving Seniors Receive Awards, Scholarships

West Aurora High School seniors Rob Lauzen and Ami Soni were named valedictorian and salutatorian of the 2011 graduating class are the recent senior awards ceremony. The full list of awards and scholarships follows. Seniors graduate May 22.

Bianca Aguirre – Red Cord Society
Jamie Avery – Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Ryan Bartell – Male Athlete Award-Marines; Educational Excellence Award
Michael Bass – Dunham Scholarship
Melissa Biegalski – Educational Excellence Award
Andres Blandon – Aurora Area Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship
Jeffrey Blinks – National Merit Commended; Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Douglas Phelps Award
Marlane Borchers – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Presidential Scholarship-Valparaiso University; Alumni Heritage Award-Valparaiso University
Kyra Borchers – Educational Excellence Award
Alexander Braun – Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence; Trembacki & Hultgren Families Scholarship; Access to Education Scholarship-Eastern Illinois University
Rebecca Brown – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; AEA-W Scholarship; Scholarship to Hair Professionals School of Cosmetology, Inc.; Straight A Award
Royalle Brown – Aurora Actionaires Scholarship
Rachel Buck – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship; Vice President’s Scholarship-Saint Louis University
Kaitlin Burgess – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; AEA-W Scholarship; Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois William J Downs Scholarship
Jonathon Burkhalter – PTSO Scholarship; Director’s Award; Centennial Scholarship-Northern Illinois University; Red Cord Society
Jeanette Bustamante – Educational Excellence Award
James Byars – Outstanding Student in Diversified Award; Perfect Attendance Award
Carly Byars – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Lucile Gustafson Scholarship; Director’s Award
Vivian Castillo – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award’ West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Nathan Connell – UE United Methodist Scholarship-University of Evansville; Pott Foundation Scholarship-University of Evansville; UE Alumni Scholarship-University of Evansville
Alex Contini – Red Cord Society
Isabel Corona – Educational Excellence Award; Quill and Scroll-Journalism; Louis Vago Scholarship
Caitlin Cromley – Educational Excellence Award
Felicia Dattalo – Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Adrianna Daylor – Educational Excellence Award
Joseph DeCarlo – Educational Excellence Award; Four Year Scholarship-Milwaukee School of Engineering
Amanda Deligiannis – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Warren Felts Award; AEA-A Scholarship; Community Foundation Scholarship
Timothy Devitt – Marjory J. Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Madeline Dilllman – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; West Aurora Biology Award; A+ Foundation Alumni Scholarship of West Aurora High School
Kehlay Dunah – Educational Excellence Award; Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship; Athletic Scholarship-Taylor University; African American Heritage Scholarship-Taylor University; Community Life Commendation-Taylor University; Cultural Diversity Scholarship-Taylor University
Nicholas Easley – Educational Excellence Award
Chelsea Edwards – Educational Excellence Award; Louis Vago Scholarship; Crimi Scholarships-Aurora University; AU Grant-Aurora University
Jenna Egan – Quill and Scroll- Journalism
Cody Ellingsworth – Illinois State Scholar
Jacob Emrich – Scholastic Award; Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Woody Herman Award; A+ Foundation Scholarship of West Aurora High School; Centennial Scholarship-Northern Illinois University; Academic Affairs Scholarship-Northern Illinois University
Octavio Escalance – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Lucile Gustafson Scholarship; American Association of Physics Teachers Award; Simons-Minker Scholarship
Francesca Evischi – Educational Excellence Award; Simons-Minkler Scholarship
 
Emily Fagan – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Warren Felts Award; Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship
Cynthia Franco – Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship
Robert Frieders – Educational Excellence Award; John Phillip Sousa Award
Ricardo Gallegos – Perfect Attendance Award
Jessica Gamboa – Educational Excellence Award
Christian Gamboa - Red Cord Society
Yessica Garcia – Educational Excellence Award
Isabella Garcia – AEA-W Scholarship; Aurora University Opportunity Grant-Aurora University; Future Educator Association Scholarship-Aurora University
Alyssa Garcia – West Aurora High School Class of 1950 Scholarship
Eric Geweniger – Sten Halfvarson Choir Award
Grady Glissendorf – Educational Excellence Award
Ricardo Godinez – Margot & Bruce Goldsmith Scholarship
Jessica Gomez – Achievement Award-North Central College; North Central College-North Central College
Katelyn Greenstreet – Educational Excellence Award
Heather Hamilton – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Jaclyn Hannon – Educational Excellence Award
Brandon Hayes – Melvin & Irene Goldman Scholarship
Danielle Heiss – Educational Excellence Award
Rachel Her – Educational Excellence Award
Fatima Hernandez – Outstanding Student in Diversified Award
Adrian Hernandez – CTE Award-FACS
Kevin Herrera – Educational Excellence Award
David Herrera – Health Sciences Career Academy Award; Perfect Attendance Award
Aaron Hett – Educational Excellence Award; Army ROTC Scholarship-U.S. Army
Keisha Hipp – National Achievement
Alexandria Hoehn – Michael David McGrath Scholarship
Kaitlin Houghtby – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Kevin Houlihan – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Christina Hunger – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Excellence in Foreign Language; Jack Desha Witt Educational Scholarship
Rebecca Isas – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Terra Jackson – Quill and Scroll-Journalism
Adam Johnson – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; American Association of Physics Teachers Award; Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship
Alyssa Johnson – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Bryce Johnson – Educational Excellence Award; Freshman Redbird Academic Scholarship-Illinois State University; Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship; Perfect Attendance Award; AEA-W Scholarship
Sitti Kachanthong – Educational Excellence Award
Elnara Khurshudova – Educational Excellence Award; Health Science Career Academy Award; Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship; Red Cord Society
Ethan Kinney – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Dean’s Scholarship-Calvin College; Heart and Mind Scholarship-Calvin College; Multicultural Award-Calvin College; Red Cord Society
Ryan Kirby – Quill and Scroll-Journalism; Illinois State Scholar
Ben Knowles – Lucile Gustafson Scholarship-Waubonsee Community College
Elawrence Langston – Health Sciences Career Academy Award; John & Marion Matthews Memorial Scholarship; Red Cord Society
Hannah Larson - Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Mary Larson – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Robert Lauzen – Illinois State Scholar; Valedictorian; Academic Excellence Award; Straight A Award; Fermilab Science Award; PTSO Scholarship; Dunham Scholarship; Presidential Scholarship-University of Southern California; Engineering Merit Award-University of Southern California; USC Scholarship-University of Southern California
Grant Lavery – Charles Carroll Award-Carroll University
Jelena Lazic – Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship
Josh Leathers – Sten Halfvarson Choir Award
Marin Lehman – Female Athlete Award-Marines; Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Straight A Award; Illinois Science Teacher Association Award; Louis Vago Scholarship
Derek Lehmann – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Mayra Leon – Red Cord society
Rebekah Lewis – Educational Excellence Award
Alexis Lewis – Red Cord Society
Alesha Lieser – Educational Excellence Award; Lucile Gustafson Scholarship
Allyson Lindstrom – Illinois State Scholar
Jordan Lobbins – Aurora Actionaires Scholarship
Nicholas Long – 9/11 GI Bill Illinois Veter Grant
Stephen Loran – Educational Excellence Award; Loras Merit-Loras College
Chelsea Lorenz – Accapella Choir Award
Katherine Love – Illinois State Scholar;   Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; AEA-W Scholarship; Walter M. Pennington London Poe Scholarship
Cody Love – Educational Excellence Award
Ana Luna – Educational Excellence Award; August W. Fisher, Jr. Scholarship
Nicole Maenza – Educational Excellence Award; Honors Award-Valparaiso University; VU Gift Award-Valparaiso University
Cynthia Martinez – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; President’s Award-University of Chicago
Talia Matteson – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Elisia Meyle – National Merit Commended; Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Straight A Award; Illinois Association of Chemistry Teachers Award; Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship; Ignatius Academic Excellence Scholarship-Marquette University
Jessica Michels – Educational Excellence Award
Joseph Mickelson – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award; Integrative Learning Scholarship-Eastern Illinois University
Amar Mittapalli – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Vice President’s Scholarship-Saint Louis University; Saint Louis University Medical Scholars Program; Dugan Family Scholarship; West Aurora Biology Award
Juan Molina – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Ruth Van Sickle Ford-Wendell Minor Senior Portfolio Award; Stanley & Janette I. Karnoscak Scholarship
Charles Morrison – Douglas Phelps Award
Matthew Muth – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Howard E. Gillette Scholarship; Honor Scholarship-North Central College
Jacquelyn Nagel – Educational Excellence Award
Mark Nava – Educational Excellence Award
Luke Neblsick – Educational Excellence Award
Benjamin Ness – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Jason Newton – Educational Excellence Award; Illinois Association of Chemistry Teachers Award
Gerry Nguyen II – Educational Excellence Award
Harrison O’Brien – Louis Armstrong Award; Quill and Scroll-Journalism
Rosario Ocon – Educational Excellence Award; Outstanding Senior Business Student
Sarah Oppenborn – Non-Resident Achievement Scholarship-Oklahoma State University
Lorrin Osko – Educational Excellence Award; President’s Award-Central Michigan University; Academic Honors Scholarship-Central Michigan University
Alisa Owen – Educational Excellence Award
Ture Paulson – U.S. Army Reserve Honorary Award
Haley Pessina – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Alice Pierce – Perfect Attendance Award; North Aurora Lions Club- Waubonsee Community College
Diana Ponce – Patrick Gilmore Award
Thano Prokos – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Quill and Scroll-Journalism
Markque Rama – U.S. Army Reserve Honorary Award
Mariely Ramirez – Educational Excellence Award
Kassandra Ramirez – Aurora Neighbors Uniting Scholarship
Brissa Renovato – Illinois Science Teacher Association Award; Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Excellence in Foreign Language; Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship; UIC Grant-University of Chicago; Scholarship-United States Hispanic Leadership Institute
Bryan Richardson – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Ariana Rieser – Educational Excellence Award
Danielle Riley – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Award for competitive Excellence-Iowa State University
Jessica Riley – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Excellence in Foreign Language
Johnathan Rodriguez – Red Cord Society
Elizabeth Ronan – Educational Excellence Award
Katie Ruhl – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Jon H. Poteat Scholarship-National Technical Honor Society
Elisabeth Saffell – Nicor Gas Scholarship
Saran Sailer – PTSO Scholarship
Christina Salazer – Educational Excellence Award
Andrew Sanchez – Illinois State Scholar
Paulina Sanchez – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Excellence in Foreign Language; Warren J, & Shirley J. Eggers Scholarship
Alec Sander – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Mia Sanders – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award; Centennial Scholarship-Northern Illinois University
Gerald Santos – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award; Vice President’s Scholarship-Saint Louis University
Nicholas Sargis – Achievement Award-Monmouth College; Theatre Scholarship-Monmouth College; Monmouth Grant-Monmouth College
Jocelyn Schramer – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Patrick Schultz – Educational Excellence Award; David A. Neumann Scholarship
Tyler Senft – National Merit Commended; Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Rachel Simpson – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Straight A Award’ 73rd Annual Science Dept. Award; Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad; BP Foundation, Inc.-National Merit Scholarship Corporation; James Scholar-University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Amit Soni – Illinois State Scholar; Salutatorian; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; SAR Nominee; Straight A Award; 73rd Annual Science Dept. Award; Alexander Family Scholarship; Trustees Scholarship-Purdue University
Kyle Sudges – Educational Excellence Award
Anne Sweeney – Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence; Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Zonta Club of the Aurora Area Scholarship
Kyle Taylor – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Leslie Torres – Educational Excellence Award
Chelsea Turner – Aurora University Opportunity Grant-Aurora University
Delphine Uwase – Careers in Transition, Inc. Scholarship
Zebrina Valdespino – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Cintya Valdez – Educational Excellence Award
Angela VanDenEeden – Acappella Choir Award
Hector Velazquez – Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship
Fernan Velazquez – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Kylie Vester – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Cal Wagner – Quill and Scroll-Journalism
Kayla Waisath – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Education Excellence Award; Illinois Association of Chemistry Teachers Award; Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship
Shannon Waisath – DAR Nominee; Scholastic Award; Illinois State Scholar; Fermilab Science Award; Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship; Educational Excellence Award; Academic Excellence Award
Jacob Wallbaum – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award
Marcus Waller – PTSO Scholarship; Bill Sweeney Memorial Scholarship; Olivet Nazarene University Grant; ONU Football Scholarship-Olivet Nazarene University; ONU Track Scholarship-Olivet Nazarene University; Aurora Actionaires Scholarship
Christopher Ward – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Sten Halfvarson Choir Award
Renzo Wee – Educational Excellence Award
Brian Wilkinson – Illinois State Scholar; Educational Excellence Award; Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship; CRC Scholarship-Chicagoland Roofing Council
Angelia Williams – Educational Excellence Award
Rachael Wilson – Educational Excellence Award
Carly Windett – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award
Nicholas Wood – Educational Excellence Award
Austin Wyeth – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Outstanding Senior Industrial Technology Student
Samantha Young – Educational Excellence Award; Acappella Choir Award
Abby Zak – Illinois State Scholar; Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Harden Scholarship-Northern Michigan University; Donald E. & Annabelle Keefe Nelson Scholarship
Daniel Zambrano – Educational Excellence Award
Hillary Zapata – Educational Excellence Award
Denise Zavala – Red Cord Society
Brandon Zierer – Educational Excellence Award
Natalie Zine – Academic Excellence Award; Educational Excellence Award; Community Foundation Scholarship.
Created on 7/2/2013 - Last updated on 7/2/2013